Loading

Americana Building - Yukon Patio Cover Product Demo

Yukon Patio Cover Intro

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Yukon Patio Cover Features

  • View 1

    • Snap Assembly:

      Insulated roof panels with snap and lock design.  3" thick structural panel has .024 stucco embossed aluminum top and bottom bonded to expanded polystyrene.

    • Cool on a Hot Summer Day!:
      • The 3" insulated snap together panels provide R12 insulation
      • Prevents condensation
      • Cools temperatures underneath during the hot summer days
      • Eliminates rain noise by insulating the sound
    • Ceiling Attachments:
      • Optional  internal beam  can be ordered to act as a conduit for electrical  wires  and to mount  a ceiling fan, light, or both!  
      • Beam is factory installed into your roof panel

       

    • Beam Placement:
      • Ability to move front beam 6" to 24" from front to create more overhang.

       

    • 2 Piece Wall Mount:
      • This 2 piece wall hanger allows virtually any roof pitch and protects against damage from ground heaving.
      • Requiring only 1 1/2" of mounting space on mounting wall.
      • Built to last a lifetime with minimal care.
    • Extruded Aluminum Fascia:
      • The Yukon unit has 4-3/16' tall extruded aluminum trim for the front and sides.
      • Standard house guttering may be installed over trim if desired.
    • Posts:

      Standard posts are 3" square x 8' tall extruded aluminum .090 thick.  Heavy duty to eliminate dinging problems common with rolled steel posts from  lawnmowers, vehicles, weed whackers etc that lead to later collapse.  8170# load at 8' height.  Complete with top and bottom brackets.  10' and custom heights available upon request.

 

Yukon Patio Cover Sizes

  • Specification 1

    •  

    • Yukon

    • Patio

    • Cover

    • Model

    •  

    •  

  • Specification 2

    • Length along home

    • Projection from home

    • Projection from home

    • Projection from home

    • Projection from home

    • Projection from home

    • Posts

  • Specification 3

    • 8'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 4

    • 10'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 5

    • 12'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 6

    • 14'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 7

    • 16'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 8

    • 18'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 9

    • 20'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 10

    • 22'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 2
  • Specification 11

    • 24'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 3
  • Specification 12

    • 28'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 3
  • Specification 13

    • 32'
    • 8'
    • 10'
    • 12'
    • 14'
    • 16'
    • 3
  • Specification 14

    •  

    • Panels

    • measured

    • in 2' or 4'

    • increments

 

Yukon Patio Cover Gallery

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Yukon Patio Cover Install Instructions

  • Start

    Before you begin:

      1. Please read all instructions carefully. Check the Bill of Materials for any missing parts, and gather all necessary tools. The paint finish can be scratched, so place materials on tarp or cardboard to prevent scratching.

      2. Note that this patio cover kit is not designed to carry additional loads such as hanging plants, swings, people, trellis's, or other objects.

     

  • Parts List

    Left to Right.

    • Awning Rail
    • Wall Mounting Channel
    • 3" x 3" Post
    • Front Fascia
    • Projection Fascia
    • Roof Panel
  • Parts List 2

    Left to Right.

    • Box Beam
    • Bottom Post Bracket
    • Upper Post Bracket
    • Corner Cap
    • 1-1/2" Lag Screw
    • Lag Screw insert
  • Parts List 3

    Left to Right.

    • #8 x 3/4" #2 Tek Screw
    • #14 x 4" #3 Tek Screw
    • #12 x 1-1/4" #5 Tek Screw
  • Step 1 Fig 1-1
    • Drill 1/4" dia. holes beginning at least 2 inches from either end at 12" to 16" on center in awning rail as shown (See Figure 1.1)
    • Slide awning rail onto wall channel and apply a generous bead of caulk to backside of awning rail (See Figure 1.1)

    NOTE:Center to center dimension of 1/4" holes is determined by location of wall studs or other structural member that the cover must be anchored to. Do not attach cover to sheeting, siding, flashing, or any other non-structural surface.

  • Fig 1-2
    • Mark a level line at the desired mounting height on the existing structure. Mounting height must be a minimum of 5-1/2" above any out-swinging door.
    • Align holes in awning rail with level line and attach awning rail / mounting channel assembly to existing structure with 1-1/2" lag screws. (See Fig. 1-2)
  • Fig 1-3
    • If mounting channel is in two sections, a splice plate is required (Fig 1-3) Be sure to caulk wall mounting channel at splice and remove excess aftter attaching.
    • After mounting channel is installed, apply caulk to the hinge to prevent water leaks.

    NOTE:If attaching patio cover to concrete or masonry unit, a masonry drill, bit, and anchors are required.

  • Step 2 Fig 2-1
    • Attach 3" square post to top brackets with 4 - #12 x 1-1/4" Tek Screws as shown. (See Fig. 2-1)
    • Cut post to proper heigh. We recommend from heigh of cover be 1/2" per food of projection lower than mounting height (See Figure 2-3) Remember to subtract 3" from post height to allow from the box beam.

    EX: Need 80" front heigh, cut posts to 77".  3" box beam will sit on top of the posts.

  • Fig 2-3
    • Position the box beam with an equal amount of overhang from each post.
    • Post spacing should be no more than 9'-0" between posts.
    • Attach top brackets to box beam with 4 - #12 x 1-1/4" Tek Screws as shown. (See Fig 2-2)
  • Fig 2-4
    • Mark the desired location for the posts.
    • Place a lower mounting bracket at each location, drill 4 - 3/8" diameter holes and embed 4 - lag screw inserts.
    • Using 4 - lag screws, or concrete anchors if required, attach the brackets to the footing. (See Fig 2-4)
    • Using 4 - #12 x 1-1/4 Tek Screws per bracket, attach a post to each bracket. (See Fig 2-4)
  • Step 3 3-1
    • Place the panel with only a square side and a female side into position with the square side facing the outer perimeter.
    • Fasten the panel to the top and bottom of the mounting channel with #8 x 3/4" Tek Screws at 8" on center (See Fig. 3-1)
    • Fasten the top of the panel to the box beam using #14 x 4" Tek Screws at 12" on center. (See Fig. 3-2)
  • Fig 3-2
    • Fasten the top of the panel to the box beam using #14 x 4" Tek Screws at 12" on center. (See Fig. 3-2)

     

  • Step 4 4-1
    • Run a continous bead of caulk or adhevsive down the top channel of the male side of the next panel. (See Fig 4-1)
    • Insert the second panel into the mounting channel and slide it until the lock snaps with the first panel.(See Fig 4-2)

    NOTE: Panels should be snapped together fairly soon after caulking is applied!

  • Fig 4-2
    • Wipe down top seam of panel to smooth caulk, making sure there are no gaps in the sealant.
    • Fasten panel to mounting channel and box beam as shown in step 3.
    • Repeat with each new panel until finished. The last panel should have the female side facing out.
    • After all roof panels are installed, run a bead of caulk where the top edge of the mounting channel meets the roof panels. (See Fig 4-2)
  • Step 5 Fig 5-1
    • Place the front fascia over the front of the roof panels and attach with #8 x 3/4" Tek Screws as shown. (See Fig 5-1)
    • Place the projection fascia over either side of the roof panels and attach with #8 x 3/4" Tek Screws as shown.
  • Fig 5-2
    • Attach the projection fascia to the front fascia and mounting channel with a #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw through both pieces. (See Fig 5-2)
    • Repeat for opposite side.
    • It is recommended to run a bead of caulk where the top edge of the front and projection fascias meets the roof panels.
  • Step 6 Fig 6-1 / 6-2
    • Using 4 - #8 x 3/4" Tek Screws, attach a corner cap over each corner made by the fascia. (See Fig 6-1)
    • Be sure to insert the corner cap under th eout lip at the top of the fascia.
    • Using 4 -#8 x 3/4" Tek Screws, attach a corner cap over each corner made by the projection fascia and the mounting channel. (See Fig 6-2)

    NOTE: Regular house gutter can be attached if desired. Simply snap the gutter under the top lip of the fascia and screw in place.

  • Assembly Complete

    Assembly Complete:

    Need more help?

    Call: 1-800-851-0865

 

Easy2 Technologies