Loading

Elexa (Level Mount) - Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Product Demo

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Intro

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Features

  • View 1

    • Guaranteed to Fit:
      • Examples of VESA patterns
      • 200mm x 400mm
      • 800mm x 400mm
      • Your TV may vary
      • Fixed option
      • Attach mountings arms directly on the lip of wall plate
      • Tilt Option
      • Achieved by utilizing the horizontal adjustment bar
      • 26”-57”,up to 200 lbs - ELLCDM, DC50CDM, LM50CDM
      • 34”-60”,up to 200 lbs - ELLCDP, DC60T, LM60T, BBXFT
      • 37”-85”,up to 200 lbs - FT65B, DC65FT, LM65FT
      • 37" to 85" TVs up to 170 lbs. - LM65PWT, DC65PWT, PWTLT - 08
    • Durable Steel Construction:
    • Out of Box Experience:
      • Integrated Bubble Level
      • Extension Arms
      • Mounting Hardware
    • Easy Three Step Mounting:
    • Fixed & 15º Tilt Positions:
      • Tilt knob up to 15º
    • Cord Management System:

      Cord Managment System.

  • View 2

    • Customer Care:

      1. 24/7/365 Support
      2. Protection Plan
      3. Limited Lifetime Warranty
      4. Commitment to green
      5. UL approvals
      6. On-line tutorials (computer)
      7. Professional installation is available (Screwdriver)

    • Power Tilt Motorized Mount:
      • PWTLT-08
      • DC65PWT
      • LM65PWT

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount 180°/Zoom

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Gallery

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Installation

See Flash demo for product images and multimedia.

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Instructions

  • Before You Begin

    DO NOT RETURN THIS PRODUCT TO THE STORE OR WEB SITE THAT YOU PURCHASED FROM! IF YOU BELIEVE THIS MOUNT IS DEFECTIVE, HAS MISSING OR BROKEN PARTS, OR IF YOU ARE HAVING DIFFICULTY INSTALLING THIS MOUNT TO YOUR WALL OR FITTING YOUR TV, PLEASE CONTACT OUR COMPANY, LEVEL MOUNT, DIRECTLY.

    Dial 1-888-229-1459 or email us at CustomerSupport@ElexaUSA.com any time of the day or night for a quick and efficient solution to your problem.

    Our trained Customer Service Department is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, every day of the year and is prepared to assist you in both English and Spanish. Please also visit our Web Site at www.LevelMount.com for assistance.

    CAUTION:
    Installer must make sure the Flat Panel Wall Mount is properly and securely attached and that appropriate fasteners are used. It is the responsibility of the installer to verify that the mount is anchored properly to the wall.

    PLEASE NOTE:
    THE MOUNT MUST BE ATTACHED TO WOOD STUDS OR TO PROPERLY INSTALLED ANCHORS IN CONCRETE. DO NOT MOUNT ONLY TO DRYWALL.

    Before installing, check to make sure all parts of the mount are included. Make sure all screws and bolts are tightened before allowing Wall Mount to bear the full weight of the Fanel Panel Display.

  • Locate Studs

    Locate a proper place to mount by using a quality stud finder. It is recommended that the center of the stud be used – and that a nail be used to verify that a stud has been located.

    The mount requires a minimum of two studs to ensure proper and safe installation. The tilt arms will adjust horizontally to the right and left up to 8 inches after you determine the desired viewing location.

  • Attaching Wall Plate to Wooden Studs

    Once the Wall Plate is in the correct position on the studs, screw 1 Hex Screw and 1 Hex Washer in the upper left mounting hole of the Wall Plate into the stud. Do not screw too tight until after all the screws are in. Drill pilot hole with 1/8-inch drill bit. Using the bubble Level as your guide, drive the 2nd screw into the opposite upper right hand mounting hole of the Wall Plate. Now tighten both screws, proceed to drive the remaining 2 screws into the studs.

    NOTE: Due to the weight of the Flat Panel TV’s, it is necessary to mount the Wall Plate to at least 2 studs.

  • Attach Wall Plate to Concrete

    Place the Wall Plate at the height you want to install the Flat Panel wall Mount. Mark the six holes you will be using for concrete anchors (Figure 4). Utilize the built-in bubble level to ensure proper mounting (Figure 3). Drill holes for the concrete anchors using an electric drill with a masonry bit (1/2’’ or 12mm. Drill into the wall at least as deep as the screw is long (3 inches).

    Insert the anchors into the holes and set them flush to the wall by tapping them in with a hammer. Once the Wall Plate is in the correct position on the wall, screw 1 Dry Wall Screw and 1 Dry Wall Washer in the upper left mounting hole of the Wall Plate. Do not screw too tight until all the screws are in. Drive the 2nd screw into the opposite upper right hand mounting hole of the Wall Plate, then proceed to drive the remaining 4 screws into the concrete anchors. Make sure all screws are tightened.

  • Selecting the Appropriate Hardware for your Flat Panel

    Select bolts from Bags 1-4, which most resemble the holes in the back of your Flat Panel. Thread the bolts carefully into your Flat Panel by hand to determine which provided mount hardware (correct diameter) is appropriate for installation.

    CAUTION:
    If you feel resistance, remove the bolt immediately and try another size! Next determine the correct length of the required bolt as described in the step 7.

    NOTE:
    You will not use all of the hardware included.

  • Attaching Extension Arms

    If you have an oversized Flat Panel TV, you may need to use the Extension Arms provided. If you need to use the Extension Arms, you must use all Extensions Arms in order for the Mount to properly hold your TV. It is recommended to measure the distance between the mounting holes on the back of your TV prior to attaching the Extension Arms. The multiple hole pattern on the Extension Arms make it easy to adjust to fit your unique television Attach the Extension Arms to the Tilt Arms by threading the M5 bolts into the provided Lock Washer, through the Extension Arm, through the Tilt Arms and tighten with the provided Hex Nut. 2 M5 bolts must be used per Extension Arm.

    NOTE:
    Extension arms are included in Extra Large Mounts.

  • Attaching Mounting Arms to a TV with a Flat Back

    NOTE: NEVER LAY YOUR TELEVISION FACE DOWN ON ITS GLASS.

    Laying the television down on the glass may cause permanent damage. Flat Panel TVs with a flat back panel will require a shorter bolt. For a flat back Plasma/LCD that required a M4 or M5 diameter bolt, thread an M4 or an M5 bolt through the appropriate Lock Washer, an M4/M5 Washer, the Tilt Arm and into the TV. Tighten bolts firmly with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over tighten. For a flat back Flat Panel that required a M6 or M8 diameter bolt, thread an M6 or an M8 bolt through the appropriate Lock Washer, the Tilt Arm and into the TV. Tighten bolts firmly with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over tighten.

  • Attaching Mounting Arms to TV with a Recessed or Curved Back

    NOTE: NEVER LAY YOUR TELEVISION FACE DOWN ON ITS GLASS.

    Laying the television down on the glass may cause permanent damage. Flat Panel with a recessed or curved back will require a longer bolt with a spacer. For a recessed back Flat Panel that requires an M4 or M5 diameter bolt, thread an M4 or an M5 bolt through the appropriate Lock Washer, an M4/M5 Washer, the Tilt Arm, and an M4/M5 Spacer into the TV. Tighten bolts firmly with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over tighten.

    For a recessed back Flat Panel that requires an M6 or M8 diameter bolt, thread an M6 or an M8 bolt through the appropriate Lock Washer, the Tilt Arm, and an M6/M8 Spacer into the TV. Tighten bolts firmly with a Phillips screwdriver. Do not over tighten.

  • Tilt or Fixed

    At this time, you will need to determine whether you want to attach your TV as Fixed or take advantage of the Tilting feature.

  • Install for Tilting Capability (Using as a Tilt Mount)

    Unscrew the End Caps from both sides and attach the Tilt Arms by sliding them through the tilt arms. Once the Tilts Arms are slid onto the Horizontal Adjustment Bar, screw on End Caps.

    It is recommended that you attach the Cord Management before mounting the display to the Wall Plate. To attach the Cord Management simply hook it over the Horizontal Adjustment Bar. Then slide the Cord Management into the best position to route cords to the wall or an electrical component.

    It is recommended to attach all wall wires to your TV prior to mounting the TV on the wall. All cords and cables should be routed through the Cord Management hook to keep them out of the way when lifting the TV. Be careful not to step on any cords when lifting the TV as you could accidentally pull the TV from your hands.

    Attaching Flat Panel monitor to wall: Once you have attached the tilt arms to your display you are ready to attach the display to the Wall Plate. It will take 2 people to slide the TV onto the Wall Plate. Slide the display into the Wall Plate until the Horizontal Adjustment Bar rests firmly in both sides of the Wall Plate Hook.

    Once the Horizontal Adjustment Bar is resting on the Wall Plate, it can be locked down. Lock the display to the Wall Plate by flipping the lock tab over the Horizontal Adjustment Bar to prevent accidental dislodging. Use the two screws and hex nuts provided to secure the mount in place. A pin can be placed into the lock tab to securely fasten it.

    To tilt the display to a desired angle, place one hand on the Tilt Adjustment Knob and one on the bottom of the screen. Gently unweight the bottom of the display from the tilt bar by lightly pulling forward. Pull out on the Tilt Adjustment Knob, adjust display to desired angle, and release Tilt Adjustment Knob so that it locks into a designated hole. The display can be adjusted incrementally by 5, from 0 to 15 degrees.

  • Mounting the Display to the Wall Plate (As a Fixed Mount)

    Once you have attached the Tilt Arms to your display you are ready to attach the display to the Wall Plate. It will take 2 people to slide the TV onto the Wall Plate. Slide the attachment hooks of the Tilt Arms over the top of the upper lip on the Wall Plate until the Tilt Arms rests firmly on both sides of the Wall Plate Lip.

    To attach the Locking Latch to the Tilt Arm you will need the hardware from Bag 8. Line up the L-Shape Lock. Place the M5 Bolt through LShape Lock and through the Tilt Arm. Then tighten the bolt using the provided Hex Screw. You will then need to attach the second M5 bolt by threading it through the LShape Lock, through the Tilt Arm and tighten with the Butterfly Nut. The Butterfly Nut can be loosened or tightened so that the Tilt Arm can be locked to the Wall Plate.

    NOTE:
    Some models not included. The locking mechanism should face the outside of the upper left and right Extension Arms. The Locking Lever may have to be unfastened and reattached when adjusting the Extension Arms. Please refer to your specific instruction manual for locking instruction.

  • Adjusting the Display Horizontally

    The Fixed Tilt Flat Panel Mount can be adjusted to fit a VESA 100 (3.94’’x 3.94’’) mounting pattern and a wider pattern for larger displays. The display may be adjusted horizontally from side to side up to 8 inches.

 

Level Mount Large and Extra Large Flat Panel Fixed/Tilt Wall Mount Specs

  • Specification 1

      • Fixed & up to 15° Tilt
      • For Flat Panel TVs 26" to 85"
      • Cord Management System neatly gathers and routes cords for a clean look
      • Built-in Bubble Level & all Hardware included
      • Extension Arms (On select models)
      • 3 Step Design
      • 2.5 mm thick steel with Durable Black powder coating
      • Available with a motorized tilt


      Large

      • For Flat Panel TVs 26” to 57” and up to 200 lbs. Depending on model purchased
      • VESA 75, 100, 200,400, and 600 mounting pattern standards


      Extra Large

      • For Flat Panel TVs 34” to 60” or 65” and up to 200 lbs.
      • VESA 75, 100, 200,400, 600 and 800 mounting pattern standards
      • For Flat Panel TVs 37" to 85" and up to 200 lbs.
      • VESA 75, 100, 200,400, 600 and 800 mounting pattern standards
      • For Flat Panel TVs 37" to 85" and up to 170 lbs.
      • VESA 75, 100, 200,400, 600 and 800 mounting pattern standards

      Power Tilt

      • For LCD or Plasma TVs 37” to 85” and up to 170 lbs.
      • VESA 75, 100, 200,400, 600 and 800 mounting pattern standards


      Dimensions

      See Products on Website for Detailed Dimensions

 

Easy2 Technologies